Call 561-770-3335 or email [email protected] today to schedule your confidential consultation.
[…] At Elevate Legal Services, PLLC, we focus exclusively on protecting the licenses and careers of healthcare providers across Florida. From our Boca Raton office, we provide strategic defense for nurses under investigation or facing formal administrative action. If you’ve received a complaint from DOH, time is of the essence.
Call 561-770-3335 or email [email protected] today to schedule your confidential consultation.
What is Florida Statute 464.018(1)(o)?
Florida Statute §464.018(1)(o) authorizes the Board of Nursing to discipline any nurse who:
“Violates any provision of this chapter or chapter 456, or any rules adopted pursuant thereto.”
This broad statute gives DOH the ability to pursue disciplinary action for a wide range of alleged infractions, including those detailed in associated administrative rules, such as Rule 64B9-11.002.
What Is Rule 64B9-11.002?